Privacy statement

The protection of your personal information and the protection of your privacy is important to us. You can expect us to handle your data carefully and diligently to ensure a high level of data security. Consequently, we consider it a matter of course to comply with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act  (DPA), the Swiss Federal Data Protection Ordinance (DPO), the Telecommunications Act (TCA) and any other applicable data protection provisions, in particular the EU Basic Data Protection Ordinance (GDPR).

This privacy policy informs you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

1 Contacts
1.1 Name and address of responsible person

The person responsible within the meaning of data protection law is:

STOBAG AG
Pilatusring 1
5630 Muri
Switzerland
Phone: + 41 (0)56 675 42 00
E-Mail: dataprotection@stobag.com
Website: www.stobag.com

Please use this address only for inquiries in connection with data protection - this will make processing easier for us.

1.2 Name and address of the representative in the EU
The representative of the person responsible in the EU is:

STOBAG Alufinish GmbH
Bahnhofstrasse 12-14
79793 Wutöschingen-Horheim
Germany
Phone: +49 (7746) 885 0
E-mail: info@stobag-alufinish.de
Sito web: www.stobag-alufinish.de

2 Scope and purpose of collection, processing and use of personal information
The GDPR defines personal information as "data/information linked to identified or identifiable natural persons". We collect, process and use your personal data for the following purposes:

2.1 Visiting our website
When you access the STOBAG website, our servers automatically temporarily store the following data in a log file, the so-called server log files:

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • Date and time of access/retrieval
  • Name and URL of the retrieved data
  • Operating system of your computer and the browser you are using
  • Country from which our website is accessed
  • Name of your Internet access provider
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Contents of the request (concrete page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Amount of data transferred in each case
  • Last visited website
  • Browser settings
  • Language and version of the browser software
  • Activated browser plugins

The information in question is exclusively information which does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person. The basis for the temporary storage of your personal data and log files is the legitimate interest. The legitimate interest exists in order to

  • display the content of our website correctly and optimize advertising for it;
  • provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for law enforcement in the event of an incident;
  • further improve our offering and our Internet presence;
  • collect statistical data.

This data will not be stored together with other personal data. The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. In the case of the collection of your personal data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session has ended.

2.2 Establishing contact
You have the opportunity to contact us on our website via a contact form and/or by e-mail. In this case, the information provided by you will be processed for the purpose of processing your inquiry and processing it.

If you would like to contact us, the following information (*mandatory) is required. Additional information is vo-luntary:

  • Company
  • Title
  • First name*
  • Last name*
  • Street*
  • ZIP CODE*
  • City*
  • Country*
  • Email address*
  • Phone
  • Comments

Mandatory information is required to process your request. The voluntary provision of additional data makes it easier for us to process your inquiry and enables us to provide you with more detailed information.

The personal data transmitted by you will not be merged with other data.

The basis for the processing of your personal information is our legitimate interest in processing your request. If the establishment of contact serves the fulfillment of a contract to which you are a contracting party or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, this is an additional basis for the processing of your personal data.

You can object to this data processing at any time. Please send your objection to the following e-mail address: dataprotection@stobag.com and we will check your request. In such a case your request will not be processed further.

Your personal data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. For the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with you has ended. The conversation is terminated when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the relevant facts have been conclusively clarified or if a conversation is no longer continued due to your objection.

2.3 Ordering of brochures
You can also order (physical) brochures of our products and services on our website. In this case, the information provided by you will be processed for the purpose of answering your request and processing it.

If you would like to order a brochure, the following information (*mandatory) is required. Additional information is voluntary:

  • Title*
  • Company
  • First name*
  • Last name*
  • Street/No.*
  • ZIP CODE*
  • City*
  • Country*
  • Language*
  • Phone
  • FAX
  • Email address*

Mandatory information is required to process your request. The voluntary provision of additional data makes it easier for us to process your inquiry and enables us to provide you with more detailed information.

The personal data transmitted by you will not be merged with other data.

The basis for the processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest in processing your inquiry. If the brochure order serves to fulfill a contract to which you are a party or to implement pre-contractual measures, this is an additional basis for the processing of your personal data.

You can object to this data processing at any time. Please send your objection to the following e-mail address: dataprotection@stobag.com and we will check your request. In such a case your request will not be processed further.

You also have the option of downloading the relevant (digital) brochures directly from the website without having to provide any personal information.

2.4 Warranty extension
STOBAG AG offers the possibility of a free warranty extension for end customers on manufactured products. This requires registration. Registration takes place separately for each delivery date. No customer account is created.

To register for a warranty extension, you must provide the following information (*mandatory). Additional information is voluntary:

  • Title*
  • First name*
  • Last name*
  • Company
  • Street/No*
  • ZIP*/City*
  • Country*
  • Phone*
  • Email address*

To register a warranty extension, we also require the STOBAG order number and the serial number of the product. To calculate the warranty period, we need the delivery/assembly date. To check this, we need the name of your STOBAG specialist partner.

For quality assurance purposes, you will then be asked to answer questions about your impression of STOBAG and its specialist partners.

We store your personal data for the purpose of fulfilling the contract and delete them as soon as we are no longer legally obliged to store them.

We record the e-mail address so that the registration of the warranty extension can be confirmed via the e-mail link sent to you. Only then will the warranty extension be activated.

During registration, we store your IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests and to protect against misuse and other unauthorized use.

2.5 Use of Email communication
To improve electronic communications, in which we have a legitimate interest, we may analyze usage patterns with respect to emails sent by the company. We log the links contained in those emails that were clicked directly. This information is assigned to specific user profiles. This enables us to identify the areas that are most interesting for registered e-mail recipients.

2.6 Marketing purposes
We also use your personal information on the basis of our legitimate interest for the following purposes:

  • maintain the customer relationship with you;
  • permanently improve your shopping experience and make it more customer-friendly and individual for you;
  • talk to you about your orders
  • as well as to communicate about certain products or marketing actions;
  • and recommend products or services that may be of interest to you.

You may at any time object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. If you object, we will no longer process your personal data for this purpose. Please send your objection to the following e-mail address: dataprotection@stobag.com.

2.7 Market research
We do not use the data collected within the scope of market and opinion research for advertising purposes. You will find detailed information (in particular on the evaluation of your data) within the scope of the respective survey or where you provide your data. Your answers to surveys will not be forwarded to third parties or published.

The basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent.

2.8 Provision of contractual services
In order to fulfill our contractual and pre-contractual obligations, we process inventory information (e.g. names and addresses as well as your contact data) and contract information (e.g. services used, names of contact persons, payment information).

The basis for the processing of your personal data is the fulfillment of a contract to which you are a party or the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

If we store your personal data on the basis of a contractual relationship, this data will be stored for at least as long as the contractual relationship exists and as long as limitation periods for possible claims by us or legal or contractual storage obligations exist.

3 Disclosure of personal data
We treat your personal data confidentially and only forward them if you have expressly agreed to this, if we are obliged to do so by law or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce claims arising from the contractual relationship. In addition, we forward your personal data to third parties insofar as this is necessary for the use of the website or for the possible provision of the services requested by you or an order processing relationship exists. The use of the data passed on for this purpose by third parties is strictly limited to the aforementioned purposes.

We disclose your personal information to the following categories of recipients:

  • Inquiries from end customers are forwarded to specialist partners so that they can be serviced by the specialist dealers.

Additionally, we also forward your personal data to third companies (e.g. to contracted service providers or subsidiaries) abroad, if this is appropriate for the data processing described in this data protection declaration. In doing so, it goes without saying that we comply with the legal regulations governing the transfer of personal data to third parties. If the level of data protection in a country in which the data is processed does not comply with the applicable data protection provisions, we will contractually ensure that the protection of your personal data corresponds at all times to that in Switzerland or the European Economic Area (EEA).

If we use contract processors to provide our services, we take appropriate legal precautions and take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the protection of your personal data in accordance with the relevant statutory provisions.

4 Storage period
We process and store your personal information only for as long as is necessary to meet our contractual and legal obligations or otherwise for the purposes for which it was collected, and in accordance with the statutory retention periods. As soon as your personal information is no longer required for the abovementioned purposes or a prescribed retention period expires, your personal information will be deleted or made anonymous as far as possible.

We also delete your personal information if you request us to do so at dataprotection@stobag.com and we have no legal or contractual obligation to store or otherwise safeguard such information.

5 Cookies
We use so-called cookies on the basis of the legitimate interests on our website. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. When you access a website, a cookie may be stored on your operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is accessed again.

By means of a cookie, information and offers on our website can be optimized for your benefit. Cookies enable us to recognize visitors. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for you to use our website.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called session cookies. These are automatically deleted when you log out or close your browser. Other cookies remain stored on your computer beyond the respective usage process and enable us or our partner companies (third-party cookies) to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

To the extent that other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your browsing behavior) are stored, these are dealt with separately in this data protection declaration.

Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. If you do not want this, you can adjust your browser so that it informs you when cookies are set and you only allow this in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally. You can also delete cookies that have already been set at any time. The procedure for checking and deleting cookies depends on the browser you are using. You will find information on this in the Help menu of your browser.

6 Analysis Tools
Our website uses functions of the following web analysis services:

  • Google Analytics Universal
  • Google AdWords
  • Google Tag Manager
  • Google Maps

For details on the individual web analysis services, see the following explanations.

6.1 Google Universal Analytics
Based on our legitimate interests, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. "("Google") (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Google uses cookies.

We use Google Analytics, including the features of Universal Analytics. Universal Analytics allows us to analyze the activities on our pages across all devices (e.g. laptop access and later tablet access). This makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus to analyze a user's activities across devices.

The information about your use of this website generated by the cookie (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with EU data protection law. (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of our website, generate reports on website activity and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to us. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not consolidated with other Google data.

We only use Google Analytics when IP anonymization is enabled. This means that the IP address of the user is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

You can prevent the collection and transmission of data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en). We will set an opt-out cookie to prevent your data from being collected in the future when you visit this website. Please note that you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of this website. In order to prevent Universal Analytics from collecting data across different devices, you must perform the opt-out on all systems used. Further information on Universal Analytics can be found here:
support.google.com/analytics/answer/2838718.

For more information about Google Analytics' terms of use and privacy policy, please visit www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

6.2 Google AdWords
Based on our legitimate interests, we will use the online advertising program "Google AdWords", a Google service, which is part of Google marketing services.

Google AdWords places a cookie on your computer ("conversion cookie") if you access our website via a Google advertisement. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days, contain no personal data and are therefore not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie has not expired, Google and we may detect that you have clicked on the ad and have been directed to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. This means that there is no possibility that cookies can be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected from the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for Conversion Tracking. We do not receive any information that personally identifies you.

The information collected by the cookie about your use of our website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. On the basis of the information collected, your browser is assigned categories relevant to your interests. These categories are used for the placement of interest-related advertising.

We use the data acquired about you with the above-mentioned cookie (so-called conversion tracking) for the following purposes:

  • Remarketing,
  • Target groups with common interests,
  • User-defined target groups with common interests,
  • Target groups ready to buy,
  • Similar target groups,
  • Demographic and geographical orientation.

Furthermore, you have the option of objecting to the interest-related advertising by Google. To do so, you must open the link www.google.de/settings/ads from any of the Internet browsers you use and configure the desired settings.

For more information on Google AdWords terms of use and privacy policy, please visit this link
www.google.de/policies/technologies/ads/.

6.3 Google Tag Manager
We also use the "Google Tag Manager" to integrate and manage the Google analytics and marketing services on our website. Google Tag Manager, a Google service, is a solution that allows us to manage website tags through a single interface. The Tag Manager tool itself, which implements the tags, is a cookie-free domain and does not collect personally identifiable information. However, the tool triggers other tags that may in turn collect data. Google Tag Manager itself does not access this data. If you disable this at the domain or cookie level, it will persist for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager. For more information, see the usage guidelines for this service.

You can find out more about Google's use of data for marketing purposes on the overview page:

If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising through Google Marketing Services, you may use the opt-out and setting options provided by Google: www.google.com/ads/preferences.

6.4 Google Maps
We use Google Maps to display maps from Google on the basis of our legitimate interests in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offering. Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law. (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

This website owns content from Google Maps. When you visit this website, data such as your IP address is transmitted to Google in the USA and stored there. Google processes these data as user profiles for the purpose of tailoring its services, advertising and market research to meet your needs. If you are registered with Google, this data is directly assigned to your account. If you wish to opt out of this service, you must first unsubscribe. By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use by Google, one of its agents, or third parties of data that is automatically collected and entered by you. Please note that as the provider of the pages, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Google. You can prevent the use of Google Maps by deactivating Javascript in your browser settings. This may, however, lead to functional restrictions in the use of the website in individual cases.

You can find more information about the processing of data within the scope of Google Maps as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for the protection of your privacy in the terms of use and data protection information from Google: www.google.com/intl/de_en/help/terms_maps.html and www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

7 Social Plugins
We use social plugins on our website. Plugins are small programs or program packages with which software can be adapted and extended according to your own needs. Many programs such as graphics programs, media players or Internet browsers support in their basic version the functions that the average user needs.

We have included links to our social media profiles on the following social networks on our website:

  • Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA
  • Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA
  • Google+, a service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre, Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
  • Youtube, a service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre, Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
  • LinkedIn Inc., 2029 Stierlin Ct, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
  • Xing SE, Dammtorstrasse 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany

If you visit our website and use one of the social plugins listed on the website, a direct connection is established between your browser and the server of the relevant social network. This gives the network the information that your IP address has been used to visit our website and to access the link. If you access a link to a network while logged into your account on that network, the content on our site may be linked to your profile on the network, meaning that the network can directly associate your visit to our site with your user account and we receive your personal information such as name, email, location, friends list and profile picture. This data enables us to offer certain functions on the pages. If you want to prevent this, you should log out before clicking on the corresponding links. In any case, an assignment takes place when you log in to the relevant network after clicking on the link.

If you are logged in to a social network via your user account while visiting our website, the respective provider can also assign the visit to the site to your user account. If you interact with a plugin, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a server of the respective provider in the USA and stored there. The information is also published via your user account in the respective social network and displayed there to your contacts.

Even if you are not logged in with the plugin providers while visiting our website, the data collected by the plugins may be assigned to your respective user account. A plugin sets a cookie with an identifier each time you access the website. Since your browser sends this cookie with every connection to a server of the respective provider without being asked, the social networks could in principle use it to create a profile of which website the user belonging to the identifier has visited. If necessary, it would then be possible to assign this identifier to a person again later - for example when logging into the provider later.

Additionally, you can set your browser to "Block third-party cookies" to prevent your browser from sending cookies to the social networking server. With this setting, however, other cross-page functions of other providers may no longer work in addition to the plug-ins.

Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of your personal data can be found in the data protection information of the respective providers. Here you can also find further information on your rights and setting options to protect your privacy and your right to object to the creation of user profiles:


8 Your rights
In principle, you are entitled to the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, objection and revocation of consent with regard to your personal data.

If you believe that the processing of your personal data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can also complain to the supervisory authority.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy practices, or if you would like information about your rights under this privacy statement and how to exercise your rights under this privacy statement, you can contact us at one of the contact points listed in Section 1 of this privacy statement. If necessary, we reserve the right to request your identification in an appropriate manner for the processing of inquiries.

9 Data protection
We implement technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorized persons and to guarantee the protection of your rights and compliance with the applicable data protection regulations.

The measures taken are intended to guarantee the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data and to ensure the availability and resilience of our systems and services when processing your personal data in the long term. You are also responsible for ensuring the rapid recovery of the availability of your personal data and access to it in the event of a physical or technical incident.

Our security measures also include the encryption of your personal data. All information that you enter online is transmitted via an encrypted transmission path. This means that this information cannot be viewed by unauthorized third parties at any time.

Our data processing and security measures are continually improved in line with technological developments.

10 Use of the website by minors
This website is aimed at an adult audience. It is prohibited to minors, especially children under the age of 16, to transmit personal data of themselves to us or to register for a service without the consent of their parents or legal guardians. If we discover that such data has been transmitted to us, it will be deleted. The parents (or legal representative) of the child can contact us and request deletion or unsubscription. To do this, we need a copy of an official document that identifies you as a parent or guardian.

11 Links to websites of other providers
Our website may contain links to other websites which are not covered by this privacy statement. After clicking on the link, we no longer have any influence on the processing of any data transferred to third parties by clicking on the link (such as the IP address or the URL on which the link is located), since the behavior of third parties is naturally beyond our control. We cannot therefore assume any responsibility for the processing of your personal data by third parties. If the collection, processing or use of your personal data is associated with the use of the websites of other providers, please observe the data protection information of the respective providers.

12 Changes to the Privacy Policy
We expressly reserve the right to amend or change this privacy policy at any time. All changes and additions are at the sole discretion of the company. The current status is November 2018.